Confidentiality Policy

Confidentiality Policy

To ensure respect for your privacy, the Quartier de l’Innovation has written a legal notice divided into four sections: Intellectual Property, Confidentiality Policy, Waiver of Liability, and User Behaviour.

The Confidentiality Policy and User Behaviour sections aim to establish responsible and transparent practices for managing the personal information collected in our interactions with visitors to our website. These two documents were written in compliance with the provincial and federal legislation in force and with the current practices in our industry.

LEGAL NOTICE

A. Intellectual Property
B. Confidentiality Policy
C. Waiver of Liability
D. User Behaviour

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Quartier de l’Innovation holds the intellectual property rights on all of the website’s content and its brand image. The website is intended for personal use only. It may not be reproduced, distributed, shared, published or broadcast for another purpose without the prior written consent of the Quartier de l’Innovation.

All of the Quartier de l’Innovation’s other brands belong to the Quartier de l’Innovation and are protected by the legislation in force. It is forbidden to use any trademark or any other protected work accessible on the website for any reason whatsoever. All of the other trademarks and corporate names that appear on our website belong to their owners. It is forbidden to use, display or exhibit them without the owner’s permission.

THE CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

TERMS OF USE

The Quartier de l’Innovation’s policy on the protection of personal information is based on the laws in force in Quebec and Canada.

By using this website, you consent for your personal information to be collected and used by the Quartier de l’Innovation in compliance with the terms listed herein. This document must be read in its entirety. It explains the reasons why we collect personal information, how it is used, what uses are forbidden and how to consult the personal information related to you.

The Quartier de l’Innovation reserves the right to modify this policy at its sole discretion. Any update to this policy will be posted on this webpage. If you continue to consult this website after the publication of an update, you consent for us to use your personal information in keeping with the amended policy.

WHAT INFORMATION IS PERSONAL?

Personal information identifies you as an individual: name, postal address, phone number, email address, etc.

Other electronic information is generated by your computer and serves to identify your computer. This information is collected automatically when you consult the Quartier de l’Innovation website. This information allows the Quartier de l’Innovation to calculate the number of users who visit the site, but without recording any personal information that could identify them as individuals.

WHAT PURPOSE DOES IT SERVE?

It helps us assess your needs and offer services that better suit them. It also helps us design, maintain, manage, model and improve the content of our website.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND RETAINED?

You might tell us your name, email address or any other information that we request when you sign up for a newsletter. The Quartier de l’Innovation retains all this information and does not share it with any third party.

The Quartier de l’Innovation only retains this information during the period when it is useful for a given purpose or as prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The Quartier de l’Innovation has established measures to erase information that is no longer necessary or prescribed by law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY ORGANIZATIONS OTHER THAN THE QUARTIER DE L’INNOVATION:

The Quartier de l’Innovation’s website displays content from independent companies not affiliated with the Quartier de l’Innovation. These companies or organizations have their own policies on the protection of personal information. The Quartier de l’Innovation cannot be held liable for the use of your personal information when you purchase from or visit the websites or use the products and services of these companies or organizations.

Personal information will not be shared with any third party without your consent.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Employees of the Quartier de l’Innovation are responsible for managing personal information. You can contact them at any time. See the “Contact” section of the website. A representative will get in touch with you in order to correct, if necessary, any personal information you have submitted to us.

SECURITY

You have the right to object to, access, correct or retract this information. You can exercise this right by sending an email to info [at] quartierinnovationmontreal.com or by writing to the Quartier de l’Innovation, 1361 William Street, Montréal, Quebec, H3C 1R4.

WAIVER OF THE QUARTIER DE L’INNOVATION’S LIABILITY

The user formally acknowledges that use of the website is at his/her own risk and that the website is provided “as is” and without any other guarantee. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the Quartier de l’Innovation rejects any guarantee related to the website’s market value, the user’s satisfaction or its ability to meet a specific use.

The user assumes any risk related to a loss of profits, loss of data, error, loss of commercial information or other risk resulting from use of the website.

Moreover, the Quartier de l’Innovation does not offer any guarantee that the information or elements accessible on this website are accurate, complete or up to date, especially regarding information related to events, programming, calendars, the price of events and the data entered in the startup index. We are not liable for the content (copyright of texts, errors on prices or schedules, etc.) and cannot promise that the website does not contain any virus or other element that could harm the user.

The user of the website is responsible for all the costs and risks related to use of the website. The Quartier de l’Innovation will in no case be held liable for direct, indirect and/or any other kind of damage resulting from the website’s use or functioning or that arises due to the website’s use or impossibility of use, even if the Quartier de l’Innovation was warned of the possibility of such damage.

Moreover, it is possible that your data will be hosted on a server outside of Canada. Therefore, if you do not want your data to be thus hosted, please cease visiting the Quartier de l’Innovation website.

DESIGNATED HYPERLINKS ON THE QUARTIER DE L’INNOVATION WEBSITE

The website links to external companies and organizations that are not affiliated with the Quartier de l’Innovation. We are not liable for the dealings of these entities or for the policies of these websites on any matter, including prices, delivery of products and services, protection of personal information, etc. We strongly recommend that you read the policies in force on these websites before using them.

USER BEHAVIOUR

The user guarantees that he/she will not use the website or the services offered for illicit means and promises to comply with the laws and regulations in force. The user will be solely liable for the damage he/she causes the Quartier de l’Innovation or a third party as a result of noncompliant use of the website or the services offered. If the user breaches these legal and contractual obligations, the Quartier de l’Innovation reserves the right to take legal action in order to stop this breach and obtain reparations.